Skip to main content

Quick Overview on G20 - 2023 India

  The 2023 G20 summit was held in New Delhi, India, on September 9-10, 2023. The main venue was the Pragati Maidan, a large exhibition complex in central Delhi. The summit was also held at other venues in New Delhi, including the Hyderabad House, the Prime Minister's residence, and the India International Centre. The 2023 G20 summit was attended by the leaders of the 20 member countries of the G20, as well as the leaders of several invited countries, including Argentina, Indonesia, Senegal, South Africa, and Turkey. The summit was also attended by the heads of international organizations, such as the United Nations, the World Bank, and the International Monetary Fund. The G20 Delhi Declaration was the outcome document of the 2023 G20 summit. It was a 38-paragraph document that covered a wide range of issues, including: The global economy and finance: The declaration called for continued efforts to strengthen the global economy and financial system. It also emphasized the importance...

Income Tax 2020-21



How to calculate income tax for FY 2020-21

For FY 2020-21, an individual taxpayer has an option to choose between the old and the new tax regime. In order to know which tax regime is beneficial for an individual, it is important to know how much will be the tax liability in both the regimes.



The new income tax regime came into effect from April 1, 2020. This gives an individual taxpayer the option to either continue with the existing tax regime (with tax-exemptions and deductions) or opt for new tax regime (without 70 tax-exemptions and deductions). Salaried individuals, who have no business income, will have to choose between the existing and new tax regimes every financial year, as per their convenience.

On the other hand, those who have business income should carefully evaluate whether they want to continue with the existing tax regime or opt for the new one. This is because once they opt for the new tax regime, then they can switch back to the existing tax regime only once in a lifetime.

To choose between the two income tax structures, it is important that you know how much your tax liability comes down to, in both regimes.

Given below are the income tax slabs that are applicable in the new tax regime for individuals from FY 2020-21:
S. No.

Income slabs

Income tax rate (%)

1

Up to Rs 2.5 lakh

Nil

2

Between Rs 2,50,001 and Rs 5 lakh

5%

3

Between Rs 5,00,001 and Rs 7.5 lakh

10%

4

Between Rs 7,50,001 and Rs 10 lakh

15%

5

Between Rs 10,00,001 and Rs 12.5 lakh

20%

6

Between Rs 12,50,001and Rs 15 lakh

25%

7

Above Rs 15 lakh

30%

Surcharge is levied on income above Rs 50 lakh. Health and Education cess at the rate of 4 per cent will be added to the income tax liability in all cases. Individuals having taxable income of up to Rs 5 lakh will be eligible for tax rebate under section 87A up to Rs 12,500, thereby making zero tax payable in the new tax regime.

Under the new tax regime, an individual is eligible for only one deduction under section 80CCD (2). This section allows deduction on the employer's contribution to the NPS account for maximum of 10 per cent of the employee's salary (salary here means basic plus dearness allowance).

Other commonly availed deductions such as those under sections 80C, 80D etc, and tax exemptions such as HRA, LTA etc. are not available in the new tax structure.

The calculation of income tax that you are liable to pay under the new tax regime can be explained with an example. Suppose your total income in FY 2020-21 is Rs 16 lakh. Further, during the year, your employer has contributed Rs 60,000 to your NPS account, which is eligible for deduction under section 80CCD (2). Therefore, your net taxable income will be Rs 15, 40,000 (Rs 16 lakh minus Rs 60,000).

The income tax liability in the new tax regime will be calculated on Rs 15.40 lakh. There will be no tax on the first Rs 2.5 lakh from Rs 15.40 lakh income as mentioned above in the table in point 1. The income which is still chargeable to tax now left will be Rs 12.90 lakh (Rs 15.40 lakh minus Rs 2.5 lakh).


The next Rs 2.5 lakh (Rs 5 lakh minus the exempt Rs 2.5 lakh) from Rs 12.90 lakh will be taxed at 5 per cent as mentioned in point 2 in the table above. The tax amount here will be Rs 12,500.

The income left chargeable to tax will be Rs 10,40,000. Out of this, the next Rs 2.5 lakh (Rs 7.5 lakh minus Rs 5 lakh) will be taxed at 10 per cent as mentioned in point 3. The tax amount comes out to be Rs 25,000.

Adding the tax liability from points 1, 2 and 3, at this point, the total tax liability comes to Rs 37,500 (0+12,500 + 25,000).

At this point, the income which is still chargeable to tax is Rs 7,90,000. From point 4, Rs 2.5 lakh (Rs 10 lakh minus Rs 7.5 lakh) will be taxed at 15 per cent and the tax liability is Rs 37,500.

After point 4, the income left for taxation is Rs 5,40,000. From point 5, the next Rs 2.5 lakh (Rs 12.5 lakh minus Rs 10 lakh) will be taxed at 20 per cent. The tax liability comes out to be Rs 50,000.

The income left chargeable for tax is Rs 2,90,000. As mentioned in point 6, out of this, Rs 2.5 lakh (Rs 15 lakh minus Rs 12.5 lakh) will be taxed at 25 per cent. The tax liability will be Rs 62,500.

Only Rs 40,000 is left which is still to be taxed. As mentioned in the table above, from point 7, this will be taxed at 30 per cent. The tax liability will be Rs 12,000.
The total tax liability in the new tax regime comes out to be Rs 1,99,500 ( 0+12,500+25,000+37,500+ 50,000+62,500+12,000). Health and education cess will be added to this at the rate of 4 per cent. The cess amount is Rs 7,980.

Therefore, in the new tax regime, the total tax liability will be Rs 2,07,480.

Now you are required to compare this with the tax liability under the existing tax regime. The calculation of income tax under the existing tax regime works in a similar way. First, you are required to deduct all the tax exemptions and deductions that you are eligible for from your gross total income and then calculate your tax liability on the net taxable income. Click here to read more about it.

Another way to compare between new and existing tax regimes is by checking how many deductions and/or tax exemptions that one must claim so that tax liability is same in both the tax regimes.

As shown in the table below under the existing regime, if an individual is able to save or claim deductions and tax exemptions of Rs 3,10,000 (Rs 50,000 plus Rs 2,60,000), then he/she will remain tax neutral in both regimes.

However, if the total deductions and tax exemptions claimed by an individual total to less than Rs 3,10,000, then the individual should opt for the new tax regime as it will involve lower tax liability

Particulars

Tax payable in Existing Regime

Tax payable in New Regime

Gross Salary

16,00,000

16,00,000

Standard Deduction

(50,000)

-

Income under the head salary

15,50,000

16,00,000

Deductions and tax exemptions

(2,60,000)

(60,000)

Income under the head salary

12,90,000

15,40,000

Income Tax

1,99,500

1,99,500

Less: Rebate under section 87A

-

-

Total tax payable after Rebate

1,99,500

1,99,500

Education Cess @ 4%

7,980

7,980

Total tax, surcharge and education cess

2,07,480

2,07,480



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Staggered Delivery Period in Commodity futures contracts

              Staggered Delivery Period in Commodity futures contracts Sebi fixed the minimum duration of the staggered delivery period at five working days for all commodity futures in order to bring uniformity in the timeline across exchanges. Staggered delivery period is the duration during which sellers or buyers having open position may submit an intention to give or take the delivery of the contract. All compulsory delivery commodity futures contracts (agriculture commodities as well  as  non-agriculture  commodities) shall have  a staggered  delivery period. https://www.sebi.gov.in/legal/circulars/jul-2019/staggered-delivery-period-in-commodity-futures-contracts_43702.html

Save Tax by Investing in Tax Saving Investments which can be claimed under Deduction

  Here are some popular tax-saving options along with explanations and real-life examples: Section 80C Deductions: Under Section 80C, you can claim deductions up to Rs. 1.5 lakh per financial year. Some popular investment options include: Employee Provident Fund (EPF) : Contributions made towards EPF are eligible for 80C deductions. For example, if your annual basic salary is Rs. 6 lakh, and you contribute 12% (Rs. 72,000) to EPF, you can claim a deduction of up to Rs. 72,000 under Section 80C. Public Provident Fund (PPF) : Investments in PPF also qualify for 80C deductions. The maximum annual contribution is Rs. 1.5 lakh. 5-year Fixed Deposits : Investments in certain 5-year fixed deposits with banks are eligible for deductions. Section 80D Deductions (Health Insurance Premium): You can claim deductions for premiums paid for health insurance policies for yourself, your spouse, children, and parents. For example, if you pay a health insurance premium of Rs. 20,000 for your family, ...

Tax Audit

. What is tax audit? ​​​​​The dictionary meaning of the term "audit" is check, review, inspection, etc. There are various types of audits prescribed under different laws like company law requires a company audit, cost accounting law requires a cost audit, etc. The Income-tax Law requires the taxpayer to get the audit of the accounts of his business/profession from the view point of Income-tax Law. Section 44AB  gives the provisions relating to the class of taxpayers who are required to get their accounts audited from a chartered accountant. The audit under  section 44AB  aims to ascertain the compliance of various provisions of the Income-tax Law and the fulfillment of other requirements of the Income-tax Law. The audit conducted by the chartered accountant of the accounts of the taxpayer in pursuance of the requirement of  section 44AB ​ is called tax audit. The chartered accountant conducting the tax audit is required to give his findings, observation, etc., in the...